Is Maynards Bassetts Jelly Babies Sweets Sharing Bag 350G Vegetarian?

Description
Soft fruit gummy sweets offering distinct fruit flavors and a pillowy, chewy texture that yields pleasantly under bite. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at gatherings, or used as party bowl treats; reviewers note nostalgic appeal, consistent chewiness, occasional variance in flavor intensity, and frequent repurchase for casual snacking occasionally.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- vegetable carbon
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft fruit gummy sweets offering distinct fruit flavors and a pillowy, chewy texture that yields pleasantly under bite. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at gatherings, or used as party bowl treats; reviewers note nostalgic appeal, consistent chewiness, occasional variance in flavor intensity, and frequent repurchase for casual snacking occasionally.
Ingredients
Sugar, glucose syrup, water, gelatine, concentrated fruit juices** (1%) (apple, lime, orange, strawberry, blackcurrant, lemon, raspberry), acid (citric acid), colours (anthocyanins, paprika extract, vegetable carbon, lutein, curcumin), flavourings.**Equivalent to 5.5% fruit juice
Check Maynards Bassetts Jelly Babies Sweets Sharing Bag 350G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maynards Bassetts Jelly Babies Sweets Sharing Bag 350G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maynards Bassetts Jelly Babies Sweets Sharing Bag 350G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


