Is Maynards Bassetts Sports Mix £1 Sweets Bag 165g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- vegetable carbon
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine, Modified Starch, Acids (Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanins, Vegetable Carbon, Paprika Extract, Lutein, Curcumin), Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Sunflower), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)
Check Maynards Bassetts Sports Mix £1 Sweets Bag 165g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maynards Bassetts Sports Mix £1 Sweets Bag 165g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Krusteaz® Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 10 lb. Bag
Power Up Mega Omega Trail Mix from Gourmet Nut, 14 oz. Resealable Bag, Gluten Free
Krusteaz Complete Buttermilk Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 5 lb Bag
Martha White Self Rising Corn Meal Mix with Hot Rize, 2 Lb Bag
Where to buy
Maynards Bassetts Sports Mix £1 Sweets Bag 165g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


