This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Maynards Sour Patch Kids Candy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Tangy then sweet fruit flavors deliver an initial sharp bite followed by a softer finish; chewy, pliable texture with a coarse outer coating; commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at parties or movie nights, used in candy mixes or dessert garnishes; reviewers note consistent sour-then-sweet profile but occasional variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TARTARIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR (WITH TARTRAZINE).

Check Maynards Sour Patch Kids Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Maynards Sour Patch Kids Candy | Spoonful