Is Mayonnaise 890 mL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This 890 mL jar offers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild, slightly tangy flavor; reviewers note consistent spreadability and easy blending into sandwiches, salads, dressings, and dips. Common comments highlight the large size as convenient for frequent use, steady consistency, and predictable performance in recipes and everyday home preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean oil, water, liquid whole egg, liquid egg yolk, white vinegar, salt, sugar, spice extracts, concentrated lemon juice, calcium disodium EDTA, citric acid.

Check Mayonnaise 890 mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mayonnaise 890 mL is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping
Soy Free? Mayonnaise 890 mL | Spoonful