Is Mayver's Choc Fudge Brownie Snack Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hydrolysed collagen
- glycerol
- calcium caseinate
- humectant
- +1 more
hydrolysed collagen
Dietitian noteCollagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
No Added Sugar Milk Choc (22%) (vegetable Fat, Sweetener (erythritol, Steviol Glycosides, Monk Fruit Extract), Milk Solids 15%, Inulin, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Calcium Caseinate (milk), Humectant (glycerol), Hydrolysed Collagen, Soy Protein Crisps (isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder 3.5%, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Colour (caramel I), Antioxidant (vitamin E), Sweetener (steviol Glycosides). Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Mayver's Choc Fudge Brownie Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayver's Choc Fudge Brownie Snack Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
SUPER FUDGE BROWNIE GLUTEN FREE SINGLE SERVE MIX, SUPER FUDGE BROWNIE
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


