Is Mazola Vegetable Plus Canola Oil Cholesterol Free - 40 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light-flavored and smooth in texture, the cooking medium offers unobtrusive taste and a silky mouthfeel; customers commonly report reliable performance for frying, sautéing, baking and salad dressings, with even heat distribution and easy pouring from a large bottle, though some reviewers mention occasional splatter and plastic packaging concerns and leaks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soybean oil, canola oil

Check Mazola Vegetable Plus Canola Oil Cholesterol Free - 40 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mazola Vegetable Plus Canola Oil Cholesterol Free - 40 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoRalphsSafewaySmith'sVons

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep
Soy Free? Mazola Vegetable Plus Canola Oil Cholesterol Free - 40 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful