Is MCCADAM, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE, HORSERADISH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • fresh pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • aged cheddar cheese

fresh pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aged Cheddar Cheese (Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Citrate, Salt, Natural Horseradish Flavor (With Other Natural Flavors)

Check MCCADAM, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE, HORSERADISH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MCCADAM, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE, HORSERADISH is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping