Is Mccain Oh My Veg Mixed Vegetables Morrocan Spice Mix 230g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice, Vegetables, Broccoli, Grilled Pumpkin, Chickpeas, Sultanas, Butter, Moroccan Seasoning, Gluten Containing Cereals, Cereals, Sesame, Sulphites

Check Mccain Oh My Veg Mixed Vegetables Morrocan Spice Mix 230g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mccain Oh My Veg Mixed Vegetables Morrocan Spice Mix 230g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep