This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is McCain Quick Cook Tasti Tasters Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Small bite-size frozen snacks offer a savory, lightly salted flavor with a crisp exterior and fluffy interior when oven- or fryer-cooked. Commonly served as a side, appetizer, or kid-friendly snack with dips in home kitchens. Reviewers note quick preparation and convenience, while some report occasional inconsistency in texture and crispness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains one or more of the following oils: canola, soybean, cottonseed, sunflower, corn), Quinoa, contains 2% or less of dehydrated onion, dextrose, rice flour, salt, sodium acid pyrophosphate added to maintain color, yellow corn flour.

Check McCain Quick Cook Tasti Tasters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingOn The GoDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? McCain Quick Cook Tasti Tasters | Spoonful