Is McCann's® Imported Quick & Easy Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal™ 24 Oz. Canister Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain irish oats
  • 100% whole grain irish oats

whole grain irish oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

McCann's Imported Original Quick & Easy Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal is a hot cereal meal that is ready in just five minutes. It is made with 100% whole grain oats and comes in a 24 oz canister with 17 servings. These servings are high in fiber and protein, making it a nutritious choice for breakfast. The oatmeal can be customized with various toppings to create a hearty oatmeal bowl. According to people, it is regarded as the best oatmeal available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Irish Oats, 100% Whole Grain Irish Oats

Check McCann's® Imported Quick & Easy Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal™ 24 Oz. Canister against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

McCann's® Imported Quick & Easy Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal™ 24 Oz. Canister is available at 16 retailers

Whole FoodsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sIGAAmazon

About this product

Grain · Can, Dried

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepCooking