Is McCann's® Imported Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal™ 28 oz. Canister Gluten Free?

Description
McCann's Imported Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal is a 28 oz canister of hearty and nutty oatmeal. Made from whole food ingredients, it is a healthy option that retains a firm texture even after cooking. With its simple and humble approach, Mcann's avoids the use of artificial additives. This brand of steel cut oats is known for absorbing less liquid and taking less time to cook compared to other varieties. As an imported product, it is brought to you by Roland Foods, a company that imports products from various regions around the world and also prioritizes the use of natural ingredients without artificial additives. Overall, Mcann's Imported Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal offers a delicious and convenient way to enjoy the benefits of steel cut oats.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain irish oats
whole grain irish oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
McCann's Imported Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal is a 28 oz canister of hearty and nutty oatmeal. Made from whole food ingredients, it is a healthy option that retains a firm texture even after cooking. With its simple and humble approach, Mcann's avoids the use of artificial additives. This brand of steel cut oats is known for absorbing less liquid and taking less time to cook compared to other varieties. As an imported product, it is brought to you by Roland Foods, a company that imports products from various regions around the world and also prioritizes the use of natural ingredients without artificial additives. Overall, Mcann's Imported Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal offers a delicious and convenient way to enjoy the benefits of steel cut oats.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Irish Oats
Check McCann's® Imported Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal™ 28 oz. Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCann's® Imported Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal™ 28 oz. Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Quaker Steel Cut 3 Minute Oats 25 Ounce Paper Canister
Vans waffles baked with whole wheat, steel cut oats, mi
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Steel Cut Oats, 24 oz (Case of 4)
Where to buy
McCann's® Imported Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal™ 28 oz. Canister is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Can


