Is Vans waffles baked with whole wheat, steel cut oats, mi Gluten Free?

Description
Hearty frozen breakfast waffles offer a toasty, mildly sweet flavor, crisp exterior and tender, slightly chewy interior. Commonly used toasted and topped with syrup, fruit, or spreads, they also serve as quick sandwich bases. Reviewers note consistent toaster crispness and convenience, while some report a drier, denser texture for batches.
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour
- cracke3d red wheat
- enriched wheat flour
- natural wheat protein isolate
- wheat protein isolate
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat flour & enrichment
- malted barley flour
- oats
- natural organic flavor
- natural flavor
- oat fiber
- +5 more
unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hearty frozen breakfast waffles offer a toasty, mildly sweet flavor, crisp exterior and tender, slightly chewy interior. Commonly used toasted and topped with syrup, fruit, or spreads, they also serve as quick sandwich bases. Reviewers note consistent toaster crispness and convenience, while some report a drier, denser texture for batches.
Ingredients
Water, Van's Power Grains Base Mix (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Natural Wheat Protein Isolate, Whole Wheat Flour, Grain Blend (Wheat, Oats, Millet, Rice), Cane Sugar, Wheat Gluten), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour & Enrichment (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid)), Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Blueberry Bits (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Dried Blueberries, Color Added, Natural Organic Flavor (Wonf),,ganic Sunflower Oil), Contains 2% Or Less: Soy Lecithin, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Rice Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Oat Fiber, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Contains: Soy, Wheat
Check Vans waffles baked with whole wheat, steel cut oats, mi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vans waffles baked with whole wheat, steel cut oats, mi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Triscuit Crackers Whole Grain Wheat With Sea salt Original - 12.5 Oz
Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz
Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz
Where to buy
Vans waffles baked with whole wheat, steel cut oats, mi is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Grain · Frozen


