Is McCormick Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Light Tuna Lemon Garlic Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- tuna
- light tuna
- natural flavors
- calcium
- vitamin d
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Light tuna, water, and less than 2% of garlic, garlic powder, onion powder, spices, salt, sugar, maltodextrin, natural flavors, citric acid, yeast extract, guar gum, turmeric (color). Contains: Tuna.
Check McCormick Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Light Tuna Lemon Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Light Tuna Lemon Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken Of The Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna In Water
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM HERB & GARLIC CHUNK LIGHT TUNA
Where to buy
McCormick Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Light Tuna Lemon Garlic is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


