Is McCormick Organic Crushed Rosemary Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Aromatic, piney and slightly resinous flavor complements roasted meats, potatoes, vegetables, bread and sauces. Crushed, flaky texture disperses evenly; reviewers note pronounced aroma, consistent potency and convenient jar, though a few report occasional clumping. Common uses include rubs, marinades, focaccia and as finishing touches and used in breads and sauces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Crushed Rosemary

Check McCormick Organic Crushed Rosemary against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Dried, Flake

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
MarinadingBakingCookingGarnishing