Is McCormick Hong Kong Style Hot & Sour Soup Mix 35g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy protein
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Soy Protein, Vinegar Powder, Carrots, Yeast Extract, Food Additive (Citric Acid, Silica, Caramel Color, Red Pepper), Chicken Powder, Black Pepper, Spices, Coriander Leaves, Onion, Mushroom, Soybean Oil, Food Flavor, Black Fungus
Check McCormick Hong Kong Style Hot & Sour Soup Mix 35g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Hong Kong Style Hot & Sour Soup Mix 35g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Abuelita Hot Chocolate Drink Mix Instant Mexican Style Envelopes - 8-1 Oz
Nestle Abuelita Mexican Style Instant Hot Chocolate Cinco de Mayo Food Drink Mix, 11.287 oz, 16 Pack, Resealable Bag
Cocoa Classics® Chocolate Supreme Instant Hot Cocoa Mix, 1.25 oz. 1 Packet (35g) Serving Size
McCormick Golden Dipt Cajun Style Seafood Fry Mix, 10 Oz
Southern Style Hot Honey Cornbread Mix
Where to buy
McCormick Hong Kong Style Hot & Sour Soup Mix 35g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


