Is McCormick Mexican Style Street Food Seasoning With Jalapeño, Garlic & Red Chilli Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Onion, Spices [including Red Chilli (5%), Jalapeno (2%)], Garlic (18%), Salt, Herb, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (330), Lime Extract, Anti-caking Agent (551).
Check McCormick Mexican Style Street Food Seasoning With Jalapeño, Garlic & Red Chilli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Mexican Style Street Food Seasoning With Jalapeño, Garlic & Red Chilli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Kinder's The Fajita Blend with Citrus & Garlic Mexican Seasoning
MEXICAN-STYLE STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE, PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE
MEXICAN STYLE FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH TACO SEASONING, MEXICAN STYLE
CALIFORNIA STYLE COARSE GRIND SEASONING GARLIC PEPPER WITH RED BELL & BLACK PEPPER, CALIFORNIA STYLE WITH RED BELL & BLACK PEPPER
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


