Is McCormick Mexican Style Street Food Seasoning With Jalapeño, Garlic & Red Chilli Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Onion, Spices [including Red Chilli (5%), Jalapeno (2%)], Garlic (18%), Salt, Herb, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (330), Lime Extract, Anti-caking Agent (551).
Check McCormick Mexican Style Street Food Seasoning With Jalapeño, Garlic & Red Chilli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Mexican Style Street Food Seasoning With Jalapeño, Garlic & Red Chilli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Kinder's The Fajita Blend with Citrus & Garlic Mexican Seasoning
MEXICAN-STYLE STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE, PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE
MEXICAN STYLE FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH TACO SEASONING, MEXICAN STYLE
CALIFORNIA STYLE COARSE GRIND SEASONING GARLIC PEPPER WITH RED BELL & BLACK PEPPER, CALIFORNIA STYLE WITH RED BELL & BLACK PEPPER
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


