Is McGees Your Butcher Peppered Steak Burgers 430g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- flavourings
- yeast extract
- natural flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Steak Burgers (98%) (Minced Beef (84%), Rusk (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Water, Tomato Ketchup (Water, Tomato Purée, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate, Spices), Burger Mix (Dextrose, Flavourings, Maltodextrin, Salt, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite (Sulphites)), Natural Flavouring, Dried Onion, Spices (Paprika, Black Pepper), Sugar, Garlic Powder, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Green Pepper, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Soya (Soya Flour, Rice Flour, Isolated Soya Protein), Pepper Seasoning (2%) [Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Yeast, Colour: Paprika Extract), Salt, Sugar, Dried Onion, Bell Pepper, Black Pepper, Dextrose, Spices (Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Chilli), Garlic Powder, Whole Mustard Seed, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Parsley, Colour: Paprika Extract; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Black Pepper Extract]
Check McGees Your Butcher Peppered Steak Burgers 430g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McGees Your Butcher Peppered Steak Burgers 430g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty


