Is McKeever & Danlee, Allsorts Liquorice, 8 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat glucose syrup
  • flour
  • wheat starch
  • tapicona starch
  • natural flavor

wheat glucose syrup

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Flour, Molasses, Wheat Glucose Syrup, Invert Syrup, Water, Vegetable Fat (Coconut), Wheat Starch, Blue And Pink Confectionary Particles (Sugar, Tapicona Starch, Natural Colors, (Spirulina, Beta-carotene, Cochineal)), Desiccated Coconut, Beef Gelative, Natural Colors (Caramel Beta-carotene, Cochineal), Glycerine, Aniseeoil, Licore Paste (Licorise Root 0,2 %), Coconut Flour, Mono And Digluycerides Of Fatty Acids (Emulsifier), Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Carnauba Wax

Check McKeever & Danlee, Allsorts Liquorice, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

McKeever & Danlee, Allsorts Liquorice, 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking