Is McVitie's Digestives Light One Cinnamon Flavour 250g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- wholemeal wheat flour
- flour
- starch
- natural cinnamon flavouring with other natural flavourings
- natural flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour (58%) ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm (Certified Sustainable)), Wholemeal Wheat Flour (16%), Polydextrose, Sugar, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Potassium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Starch, Natural Cinnamon Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride, Natural Flavourings
Check McVitie's Digestives Light One Cinnamon Flavour 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Digestives Light One Cinnamon Flavour 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Fiber One Baked Bars 90 Calories Cinnamon Coffee Cake - 6-0.89 Oz
Mcvitie's Digestives Biscuits, Dark Chocolate Flavor Coating
Dr. Bronner's Toothpaste, All-One, Cinnamon
Naturally Flavored Cinnamon Vanilla Light Roast Coffee - 16ct Single Serve Pods - Good & Gather™
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


