Is Meat Church BBQ Holy Gospel BBQ Rub Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, smoky-sweet seasoning with a coarse, granulated texture that adheres well to meat and forms a pronounced bark when cooked. Commonly used on brisket, pork shoulder, ribs, and chicken; reviewers praise its robust, well-balanced flavor and versatility, while a minority note it can be intense or salty for delicate dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salt, Spices including paprika, Dehydrated garlic, Dextrose, Celery, Silicon dioxide, Spice extractives, No MSG.

Check Meat Church BBQ Holy Gospel BBQ Rub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meat Church BBQ Holy Gospel BBQ Rub is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinading