Is Meat Counter Beef USDA Choice Chuck Mock Tender Steak Thin - 1 LB Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Unsalted Organic Chicken Broth (Organic Chicken Broth [Filtered Water, Organic Chicken], Organic Onions, Organic Celery, Organic Carrots, Natural Chicken Flavor, Organic Spices), Tomato, English Peas, Organic 50/50 Lettuce Blend (Organic Baby Spinach, Organic Baby Green Romaine, Organic Baby Green Leaf, Organic Tango, Organic Mizuna, Organic Baby Red Romaine, Organic Arugula, Organic Lolla Rosa, Organic Baby Red Chard, Organic Baby Green Chard, Organic Baby Green Oakleaf Lettuce, Organic Baby Red Oakleaf Lettuce, Organic Baby Red Leaf Lettuce, Organic Red Perella, Organic Cocarde, Organic Amaranth, Organic Little Gem, Organic Green Perella, Organic Brunia, Organic Sangria, Organic Beet Tops, Organic Red Mustard, Organic Radicchio, Organic Frisee, Organic Tatsoi, Organic Mache, Ingredients May Vary By Season), Organic Tri-Color Quinoa (Organic White Quinoa, Organic Red Quinoa, Organic Black Quinoa), Roasted Garlic And Herb Seasoning (Garlic, Salt, Sweet Red Pepper, Spices, And Natural Flavor).

Check Meat Counter Beef USDA Choice Chuck Mock Tender Steak Thin - 1 LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Meat Counter Beef USDA Choice Chuck Mock Tender Steak Thin - 1 LB is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsVons

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ThinTenderUnknown
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch