Is Meat-Free Meatballs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REHYDRATED TEXTURED SOYA PROTEIN (63%), Water, ONION PURÉE (9%), Rapeseed Oil, Soya Protein Concentrate, Chickpea Flour, Yeast Extract, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose; Tomato Purée, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Malted Barley Extract, Salt, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Tomato Powder, Flavouring.

Check Meat-Free Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich