No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Meat Lovers Baked Ziti Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTS), PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND MODIFIED CORNSTARCH (PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK, FLAVORS), TOMATO JUICE, PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), COOKED BEEF, COOKED PORK, ONIONS, 2% OR LESS OF PARMESAN AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND WITH FLAVOR (PARMESAN AND ASIAGO CHEESES [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ENZYME MODIFIED PARMESAN CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, WATER, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT), RENDERED BEEF FAT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC PUREE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, MOLASSES, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SOYBEAN OIL.

Check Meat Lovers Baked Ziti against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyGooeySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Meat Lovers Baked Ziti | Spoonful