No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Meat Lovers Baked Ziti Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTS), PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND MODIFIED CORNSTARCH (PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK, FLAVORS), TOMATO JUICE, PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), COOKED BEEF, COOKED PORK, ONIONS, 2% OR LESS OF PARMESAN AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND WITH FLAVOR (PARMESAN AND ASIAGO CHEESES [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ENZYME MODIFIED PARMESAN CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, WATER, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT), RENDERED BEEF FAT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC PUREE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, MOLASSES, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SOYBEAN OIL.

Check Meat Lovers Baked Ziti against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyGooeySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Meat Lovers Baked Ziti | Spoonful