Is Meat Lovers Breakfast Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • smoked flavored ham
  • fully cooked diced ham cured with: water
  • cooked sausage
  • pork
  • fully cooked diced bacon cured with: water
  • bacon
  • cheese flavors, white pepper, citric acid, bacon
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavorings
  • enzymes

smoked flavored ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE [CHEESE {MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, BETA-APO-8'-CAROTENAL, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR], MILK, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHEESE FLAVORS, WHITE PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, BACON (FULLY COOKED DICED BACON CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), COOKED SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, FLAVORING), SMOKED FLAVORED HAM (FULLY COOKED DICED HAM CURED WITH: WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVOR), SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATO EXTRACT [COLOR], POTATO STARCH [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], CORN STARCH [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], NATAMYCIN [A MOLD INHIBITOR])

Check Meat Lovers Breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go