Is MEATBALLS & MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND SAUCE IN A GARLIC BUTTERY SEASONED CRUST SANDWICHES, MEATBALLS & MOZZARELLA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 13 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • cooked italian style meatballs
  • natural flavors
  • enzyme modified romano cheese
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • +9 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COOKED ITALIAN STYLE MEATBALLS (PORK, WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR], SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE], BREADCRUMBS [ENRICHED FLOUR {FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL {SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED}, SALT, YEAST, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE {PRESERVATIVE}], SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CULTURES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR MOZZARELLA CHEESE), TOMATO PASTE, SHORTENING BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, SEASONING (DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (WITH SOY LECITHIN), SEASONING (BREAD CRUMB [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TOMATO POWDER, SPICE, SALT, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE WITH FLAVOR (ROMANO CHEESE [CULTURED COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ENZYME MODIFIED ROMANO CHEESE [ROMANO CHEESE {CULTURED COW'S MILK, WATER, SALT, ENZYMES}, SALT]), SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, DATEM, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), WHEY, SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITES.

Check MEATBALLS & MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND SAUCE IN A GARLIC BUTTERY SEASONED CRUST SANDWICHES, MEATBALLS & MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep