Is Meatballs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef, water, textured soy flour, soy protein concentrate contains less than 2% of the following: salt, wheat flourdehidrated onio flavorings, sodium phosphate, hydrolyzed son protein, pa ka, garlic powder, extractives of paprika, nonfat dry milk. contains: soy, wheat, milk. ingredientes: carne de res, agua, harina de soya texturizada, concentrado de proteina de soya, contiene menos de 2% de lo siguiente sal, harina de trigo, cebolla deshidratada, saborizantes, fosfato de sodio, proteina de soya hidrolizada, paprika, ajo en polvo, extractos de paprika, leche sin grasa deshidratada. contiene: soya, trigo, leche.

Check Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
DenseTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichGrillingLunch