Is MEATLOAF OVEN BAKED MEATLOAF IN A HOMESTYLE GRAVY, MEATLOAF Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef fat
  • dried beef broth
  • beef broth
  • dried beef stock
  • beef stock
  • beef broth concentrate
  • anchovy
  • cooked pork
  • dextrose
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • natural smoke flavor
  • enzyme modified cream
  • +2 more

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED BEEF, COOKED PORK, ONIONS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), ROLLED OATS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GREEN PEPPERS, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, TAMARIND, FLAVOR, SUGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, ANCHOVY, ONION, GARLIC), SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, BEEF BROTH CONCENTRATE (BEEF STOCK [WATER, BEEF BROTH], DRIED BEEF STOCK, BEEF FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, SUGAR, CULTURED WHEY, 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, ENZYME MODIFIED CREAM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM VEGETABLE OIL], NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), CARAMEL COLOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION POWDER, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, DRIED BEEF BROTH, CULTURED WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, ENZYME MODIFIED CREAM, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GRILL FLAVOR, SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check MEATLOAF OVEN BAKED MEATLOAF IN A HOMESTYLE GRAVY, MEATLOAF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltySmoky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go