Is MEATLOAF WITH GRAVY AND GARLIC-HERB MASHED POTATOES, MEATLOAF Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef flavor
  • beef
  • roasted beef with beef broth
  • beef extract
  • chicken broth
  • dried turkey broth
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • calcium chloride
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +3 more

beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mashed Potatoes (Water, Shredded Hash Browns (Potatoes, Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Milk, Dehydrated Potatoes, Cream, Cultured Cream, Onion Powder, Parsley, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Spice), Cooked Meatloaf (Beef, Water, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Diced Onions, Diced Mixed Bell Peppers, Tomato Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavoring), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Beef Flavor (Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Salt), Sugar, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Nonfat Dry Milk), Gravy (Water, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Dried Turkey Broth, Modified Cornstarch, Reduced Sodium Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Red Bell Peppers, Yeast Extract, Molasses, Salt, Roasted Beef With Beef Broth, Corn Oil, Natural Flavors, Roasted Garlic Puree, Red Wine Vinegar,, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Cane Syrup Solids, Xanthan Gum, Barley Malt Extract, Spice, Dried Onion, Beef Extract, Dried Garlic, Sugar), Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Contains Milk, Wheat

Check MEATLOAF WITH GRAVY AND GARLIC-HERB MASHED POTATOES, MEATLOAF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MEATLOAF WITH GRAVY AND GARLIC-HERB MASHED POTATOES, MEATLOAF is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep