Is Meaty Ground Dinner with Chunky Beef Bacon&Cheese Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • natural bacon flavor
  • beef
  • chicken
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • vitamin a supplement
  • biotin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +1 more

natural bacon flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Sufficient Water for Processing, Meat By-Products, Beef, Minerals (Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Proteinate, Zinc Sulfate, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide), Dried Cheese, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Dried Yam, Carrageenan, Added Color, Guar Gum, Vitamins (Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement), Xanthan Gum, Natural Bacon Flavor, Sodium Nitrite (for Color Retention). Chicken, Sufficient Water for Processing, Meat By-Products, Beef, Minerals (Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Proteinate, Zinc Sulfate, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium lodide), Dried Cheese, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Dried Yam, Carrageenan, Added Color, Guar Gum, Vitamins (Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, d-Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement), Xanthan Gum, Natural Bacon Flavor, Sodium Nitrite (for Color Retention).

Check Meaty Ground Dinner with Chunky Beef Bacon&Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Meaty Ground Dinner with Chunky Beef Bacon&Cheese is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal Prep