Is MEATY WALNUT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- durum organic wheat flour
- wheat flour
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGAN DOUGH: DURUM ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, AND SALT VEGAN FILLING: ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC WALNUTS, ORGANIC SUNDRIED TOMATOES, NON-GMO NUTRITIONAL YEAST, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, SALT, PEPPER
Check MEATY WALNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEATY WALNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Walnut Cookies, 7 Oz.
LIGHT RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
Purely Elizabeth Blueberry & Walnut Collagen Protein Oats Cup , 2 Oz
Elmhurst, Milk Walnut Unsweetened Omega 3, 32 Fl Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


