Is MEDITERRANEAN HOT PEPPER AND GARLIC TZATZIKI, MEDITERRANEAN HOT PEPPER AND GARLIC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- grade a pasteurized skim milk
- cream
- cultured dextrose
- yogurt
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yogurt (Grade A Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Agar, Pectin, Cultures (Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii Sub Sp, Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Propionibacterium Freudenreichii Shermanii)), Cucumber, Harissa (Ground Hot Red Pepper, Ground Sweet Red Pepper, Ground Lemon, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cumin, Caraway, Garlic), Garlic, Sea Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Lemon Juice, Aleppo Red Chile Pepper, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Dill, White Pepper
Check MEDITERRANEAN HOT PEPPER AND GARLIC TZATZIKI, MEDITERRANEAN HOT PEPPER AND GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDITERRANEAN HOT PEPPER AND GARLIC TZATZIKI, MEDITERRANEAN HOT PEPPER AND GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce, 23 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
MEDITERRANEAN HOT PEPPER AND GARLIC TZATZIKI, MEDITERRANEAN HOT PEPPER AND GARLIC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


