Is MEDITERRANEAN HOT PEPPER AND GARLIC TZATZIKI, MEDITERRANEAN HOT PEPPER AND GARLIC Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yogurt (Grade A Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Agar, Pectin, Cultures (Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii Sub Sp, Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Propionibacterium Freudenreichii Shermanii)), Cucumber, Harissa (Ground Hot Red Pepper, Ground Sweet Red Pepper, Ground Lemon, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cumin, Caraway, Garlic), Garlic, Sea Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Lemon Juice, Aleppo Red Chile Pepper, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Dill, White Pepper
Check MEDITERRANEAN HOT PEPPER AND GARLIC TZATZIKI, MEDITERRANEAN HOT PEPPER AND GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDITERRANEAN HOT PEPPER AND GARLIC TZATZIKI, MEDITERRANEAN HOT PEPPER AND GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce, 23 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
MEDITERRANEAN HOT PEPPER AND GARLIC TZATZIKI, MEDITERRANEAN HOT PEPPER AND GARLIC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


