Is MEDITERRANEAN TOMATO & OLIVE WILD CAUGHT YELLOWFIN TUNA STEAKS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- thunnus albacores
- raw yellowfin tuna
- paprika natural flavoring
thunnus albacores
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RAW YELLOWFIN TUNA (THUNNUS ALBACORES), VEGETABLE FATS (PALM, SUNFLOWER, RAPESEED), TOMATO POWDER, SALT, DEHYDRATED BLACK OLIVES, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SPICES (CORIANDER, FENUGREEK, LOVAGE, CHILI, WHITE PEPPER, GINGER, CUMIN, FENNEL, TURMERIC), GARLIC, ONION, PAPRIKA NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check MEDITERRANEAN TOMATO & OLIVE WILD CAUGHT YELLOWFIN TUNA STEAKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDITERRANEAN TOMATO & OLIVE WILD CAUGHT YELLOWFIN TUNA STEAKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Wild Planet Albacore Wild Tuna No Salt Added -- 5 oz
Where to buy
MEDITERRANEAN TOMATO & OLIVE WILD CAUGHT YELLOWFIN TUNA STEAKS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


