Is MEDIUM, 3 PEPPER A BLEND OF MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS AND CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, MEDIUM, 3 PEPPER Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
monterey jack cheese with peppers (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, jalapeno and habanero peppers), cheddar cheese with chipotle peppers (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, chipotle peppers (smoked jalapeno peppers), salt, enzymes, annatto color), potato starch, starch and powdered cellulose to prevent caking, natamycin (mold inhibitor)
Check MEDIUM, 3 PEPPER A BLEND OF MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS AND CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, MEDIUM, 3 PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM, 3 PEPPER A BLEND OF MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS AND CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, MEDIUM, 3 PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Where to buy
MEDIUM, 3 PEPPER A BLEND OF MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS AND CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, MEDIUM, 3 PEPPER is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


