Is MEDIUM CHIPOTLE ADOBO HUMMUS, MEDIUM, CHIPOTLE ADOBO Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKPEAS (WITH WATER), TAHINI (GROUND SESAME), TOMATOES, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, ROASTED ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ROASTED CORN, BLACK BEANS, DRIED GARLIC, CHIPOTLE PEPPER FLAKES, CITRIC ACID, ROASTED TOMATOES, POBLANO PEPPERS, SPICE, LIME JUICE, CILANTRO, GARLIC, AGAVE SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER, VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS.

Check MEDIUM CHIPOTLE ADOBO HUMMUS, MEDIUM, CHIPOTLE ADOBO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingOn The Go