Is MEDIUM THE ORIGINAL! RESTAURANT STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM, ORIGINAL, RESTAURANT STYLE Vegetarian?

Description
Balanced medium heat with bright, savory flavor and a chunky, restaurant-style texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or burrito topping, and accompaniment for eggs or grilled meats. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenience, noting pleasant chunkiness; some report it is milder or saltier than expected
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced medium heat with bright, savory flavor and a chunky, restaurant-style texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or burrito topping, and accompaniment for eggs or grilled meats. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenience, noting pleasant chunkiness; some report it is milder or saltier than expected
Ingredients
Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Cilantro, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Spice, Natural Flavor
Check MEDIUM THE ORIGINAL! RESTAURANT STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM, ORIGINAL, RESTAURANT STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM THE ORIGINAL! RESTAURANT STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM, ORIGINAL, RESTAURANT STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Where to buy
MEDIUM THE ORIGINAL! RESTAURANT STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM, ORIGINAL, RESTAURANT STYLE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Liquid


