Is Mega Breakfast Bowl Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- smoke flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar cheese sauce: water, cheddar club cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes, annatto), cream, modified corn starch, parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), soybean oil, nonfat dry milk, cheddar cheese flavor (cheddar cheese, natural flavors, water, milkfat, salt, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, xanthan gum, guar gum), salt, enzyme modified cream (cream, water, salt), potassium citrate, xanthan gum, spice, guar gum, sunflower oil, beta carotene. Scrambled eggs: whole eggs, non-fat milk, soybean oil, modified corn starch, salt, xanthan gum, citric acid, natural butter flavor (maltodextrin, natural butter flavor, annatto, turmeric). Spice extract, roasted russet potatoes. Bacon: bacon cured with water, salt, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite. May contain sugar, brown sugar, and/or smoke flavor. Cheddar cheese: cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto. Contains: egg, milk.
Check Mega Breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mega Breakfast Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz


