Is MEGA CAL - CALCIUM + D3 CHEWS 650MG (CHOCOLATE) - 60 SOFT CHEWS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial vanilla flavour
- glycerin
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- +2 more
natural and artificial vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Elemental Calcium (Mega Cal(tm), High Absorption Calcium Is A Complex Of Carbonate, Citrate, Malate, Fumarate, Succinate Sources), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Coconut Oil, Natural Cocoa, Glycerin, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Salt
Check MEGA CAL - CALCIUM + D3 CHEWS 650MG (CHOCOLATE) - 60 SOFT CHEWS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEGA CAL - CALCIUM + D3 CHEWS 650MG (CHOCOLATE) - 60 SOFT CHEWS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Partake Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies
MadeGood Gluten Free Vegan Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies - 4.25oz
Kirkland Signature Chocolate Chip Soft And Chewy Granola Bar
Where to buy
MEGA CAL - CALCIUM + D3 CHEWS 650MG (CHOCOLATE) - 60 SOFT CHEWS is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


