Is Mega Multi for Men, Multivitamin & Multimineral Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • sucrose
  • peg
  • magnesium stearate
  • calcium silicate
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Stearic Acid, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Cellulose, Brewers Yeast, Oat Fiber, Gelatin, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Ascorbyl Palmitate, Bha, Bht, Calcium Silicate, Corn Oil, Dl-alpha Tocopherol, Ethylcellulose, Gum Arabic, Magnesium Stearate, Mannitol, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Peg, Polysorbate, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Ascorbate, Soy Oil, Starch, Sucrose, Sugar, Talc, Vegetable Oil, Vitamin E Oil, Water

Check Mega Multi for Men, Multivitamin & Multimineral against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mega Multi for Men, Multivitamin & Multimineral is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
On The Go