Is Mehadrin Mocha Fudge Chocolate Ripple in Coffee Rich & Creamy Premium Ice Cream, Mocha Fudge Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRESH CREAM AND NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, FUDGE VARIEGATE (WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE COM SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, COCOA, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, CARRAGEENAN) CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, INSTANT COFFEE, VANILLA EXTRACT MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB SEED GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80.
Check Mehadrin Mocha Fudge Chocolate Ripple in Coffee Rich & Creamy Premium Ice Cream, Mocha Fudge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mehadrin Mocha Fudge Chocolate Ripple in Coffee Rich & Creamy Premium Ice Cream, Mocha Fudge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


