Is Meijer Buffalo Blue Cheese Dip Monterey Jack Cheese, Hot Sauce, Blue Cheese, and Spices Blended With Cream Cheese and Mayonnaise, Buffalo Blue Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 2% of tricalcium phosphate
- enzymes
- blue cheese enzymes
- calcium disodium edta
2% of tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), BLUE CHEESE ENZYMES (BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, XANTHAN GUM), FETA SEASONING (DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES), CAYENNE PEPPER, CELERY SALT (SALT, CELERY SEED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (TO PREVENT CAKING)), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check Meijer Buffalo Blue Cheese Dip Monterey Jack Cheese, Hot Sauce, Blue Cheese, and Spices Blended With Cream Cheese and Mayonnaise, Buffalo Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Buffalo Blue Cheese Dip Monterey Jack Cheese, Hot Sauce, Blue Cheese, and Spices Blended With Cream Cheese and Mayonnaise, Buffalo Blue Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHICKEN BREAST GRANDE ENCHILADAS WITH TOMATILLO SAUCE & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE HAND ROLLED INTO A CHICKEN AND CHEESE TORTILLA, CHICKEN BREAST GRANDE ENCHILADAS WITH TOMATILLO SAUCE & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE
THREE CHEESE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK THREE CHEESE WITH TOMATO SAUCE ON MINI PIZZA BAGELS, THREE CHEESE
THREE CHEESE MINI BAGELS WITH MOZZARELLA, CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK CHEESES AND TOMATO SAUCE, THREE CHEESE
NACHO BLEND WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS A BLEND OF MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS AND CHEDDAR FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, NACHO BLEND WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS
Buffalo Style Chicken With Monterey Jack Cheese
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


