Is THREE CHEESE MINI BAGELS WITH MOZZARELLA, CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK CHEESES AND TOMATO SAUCE, THREE CHEESE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium lactate
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzyme

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bagel Halves: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Enzyme, Ascorbic Acid, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Rivboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Topping:chese Blend ([Cheese (Mozzarella Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt,Enzymes], Modified Food Starch, Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate)], Cheddar Cheese [Culture Milk, Salt, Enzemes, Annatto Color], Monterey Jack Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color], Monterey Jack Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes]). Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Spice, Natural Flavor), Salt, Flavor (Potassium Chloride And Ammonium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Corn Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Natural Flavor), Methyl Cellulose, Citric Acid.

Check THREE CHEESE MINI BAGELS WITH MOZZARELLA, CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK CHEESES AND TOMATO SAUCE, THREE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

THREE CHEESE MINI BAGELS WITH MOZZARELLA, CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK CHEESES AND TOMATO SAUCE, THREE CHEESE is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingLunch