Is Meijer Frederik's Coconut Breaded Shrimp Butterflied & Tail On, Coconut Breaded Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP (L. VANNAMEI), COCONUT, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YEAST, UNMODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA, RICE), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE).
Check Meijer Frederik's Coconut Breaded Shrimp Butterflied & Tail On, Coconut Breaded against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Frederik's Coconut Breaded Shrimp Butterflied & Tail On, Coconut Breaded in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Breaded Shrimp
Sea Pak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Jumbo Coconut Shrimp
Royal Asia Coconut Shrimp With Sweet Thai Chili Sauce
SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI TAIL-OFF SHRIMP IN LEMON GARLIC BUTTER SAUCE, SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI
Great Value Frozen Raw Large Peeled & Deveined, Tail-off Shrimp, 2 lb (31-40 Count per lb), Value Bag
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


