Is Meijer Fresh Michigan Cherry Jalapeno Dip, Michigan Cherry Jalapeno Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), CHERRY TOPPING (SWEET CHERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), JALAPENO (JALAPENO PEPPER, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MALIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), YELLOW #5), SUGAR, RASPBERRY JAM (SUGAR, RED RASPBERRIES [RED RASPBERRIES, RED RASPBERRIES PUREE FROM CONCENTRATE], GLUCOSE SYRUP, GLUCOSE, WATER, SORBITOL, APPLE PECTIN, COLORING FOODS [CONCENTRATE OF SWEET POTATO, CARROT, APPLE, RADISH AND PUMPKIN], CITRIC AID, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SUNFLOWER OIL, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE [STABILIZER], CALCIUM CITRATE).
Check Meijer Fresh Michigan Cherry Jalapeno Dip, Michigan Cherry Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Fresh Michigan Cherry Jalapeno Dip, Michigan Cherry Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


