Is Meijer Marshmallows,10 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, pillowy confections with a mild sweet flavor and airy, springy texture. Commonly toasted over a fire, stirred into hot chocolate, or folded into desserts and baking for added volume. Reviewers often note consistent size, freshness upon opening, and reliable melting behavior when heated for recipes and s’mores at campfires.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pillowy confections with a mild sweet flavor and airy, springy texture. Commonly toasted over a fire, stirred into hot chocolate, or folded into desserts and baking for added volume. Reviewers often note consistent size, freshness upon opening, and reliable melting behavior when heated for recipes and s’mores at campfires.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Water, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Blue 1
Check Meijer Marshmallows,10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Marshmallows,10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Meijer Marshmallows,10 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Cube


