Is Meijer Spinach Dip, Spinach Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED SOUR CREAM (NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)), SPINACH, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT QUALITY]), WATER CHESTNUTS (SLICED WATER CHESTNUTS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), VEGETABLE SOUP SEASONING (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [CARROT, ONION, LEEK, GARLIC], SALT, POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [CORN, SOY AND WHEAT], LACTOSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICE, TURMERIC FOR COLOR. LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check Meijer Spinach Dip, Spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking