Is Meijer Vitamin C Powder Blend Orange Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid, Zinc Ascorbate, And Chromium Ascorbate), Thiamin (As Thiamine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin (As Riboflavin 5'-Phosphate Sodium), Niacin, Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate (12 M), Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (As D-Calcium Pantothenate), Calcium (As Calcium Carbonate And Monocalcium Phosphate), Phosphorus (As Monocalcium Phosphate, Monopotassium Phosphate, And Monosodium Phosphate), Magnesium (As Magnesium Hydroxide And Magnesium Carbonate), Zinc (As Zinc Ascorbate), Manganese (As Manganese Gluconate), Chromium (As Chromium Ascorbate), Sodium (As Sodium Bicarbonate And Monosodium Phosphate), Potassium (As Potassium Bicarbonate, Potassium Carbonate, And Monopotassium Phosphate), Alpha Lipoic Acid, Quercetin, Other Ingredients: Fructose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Orange Juice Powder, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Calcium Silicate, Beta Carotene (Color), Jacacia Gum, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Water, Sugar, Beta-Carotene, Dl-Alpha-Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Silicon Dioxide, Sucralose, Annatto Extract (Color) (Contains Potassium Carbonate And Potassium Hydroxide), L-Aspartic Acid, L-Cysteine Hydrochloride, Tartaric Acid, Glycine, Bht (Preservative).

Check Meijer Vitamin C Powder Blend Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go