Is Meiji Hello Panda Biscuits with Milk Flavour Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- wheat flour
- wheat
- flavour enhancers
- flavourings
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (palm, Emulsifier (e475 Soya Bean), Sugar, Lactose (milk), Whole Milk Powder (4.9%), Skim Milk Powder (2.3%), Emulsifiers (e322 Soya Bean, E473), Seasoning [maltodextrin, Hydrolysed Soya Bean Protein, Yoghurt Powder (skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder (milk, Milk Fat), Flavour Enhancers (e627, E831)], Raising Agents (e503, E500), Salt, Matt Extract (barley), Yeast Powder, Colour (e 150a), Flavourings (vanilla, Sugar). Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soya Bean, Barley. May Contain Sesame And Celery.
Check Meiji Hello Panda Biscuits with Milk Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meiji Hello Panda Biscuits with Milk Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling - 5-1.35 Oz
Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits With Almond Butter
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
About this product
Cookie · Piece


